CONTACT

Our Privacy Policy

We take your data SERIOUSLY

Please read this policy before accessing or using our website or consultant platform or using our services (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. The below policy sets out how we process any data collected from you. If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who we are

Johnson Hana International Limited (“JHI”) is an Irish registered company with a registered address at Carra House, West Pier, Howth, County Dublin.

What do we do?

We are a legal resourcing business. Our principal functions and activities include engaging lawyers and legal consultants to undertake legal services on behalf of our clients.

Why is this important?

Because we will only collect and retain personal data that is reasonably necessary to allow us to undertake our principal functions and activities.

So what kind of information does JHI collect and retain?

Common examples of personal data that we collect and hold includes names, contact details and employment history.

How do you collect my personal data?

We collect and process your personal data in several ways including through your use of this website. Furthermore, if you contact us or, if we meet you we may keep a record of any communication (in whatever form) with you.

JHI may also obtain other information from you through your use of this website such as location data, traffic data and usage of a desktop or tablet device. This information generally will not contain personal data, but will be metadata.

What will you do with my personal data?

We will:

Use your personal data to evaluate your suitability for contract opportunities with JHI clients and communicate with you in relation to same;

With your prior consent, send your personal data to our clients or third parties engaged by our clients to assess your suitability for said opportunities.

Store your personal data on our electronic database, on our cloud-based systems or servers.

Your personal data may also be processed by our staff, our suppliers (such as couriers, web-conferencing facilitators and technology providers) or third parties (including, but not limited to, professional indemnity insurers, brokers, auditors, and other professional advisors). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties protect your personal data.

We may disclose your personal data where we are legally required to do so in relation to the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties.

If you are engaged by JHI we may require additional personal information to facilitate the engagement, compliance and payment services. This information may include bank account details, insurance details and visa details. This list is not exhaustive, and we may seek to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose which has not been listed in this policy always with your explicit prior consent.

You are not required to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do provide us with your personal data you are deemed to have consented to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in the manner set out in this
policy.

How do you keep my personal data secure?

We place great importance on the security of all the personal data we collect. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. All the personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers which are password protected.

Hard copies of personal data which you provide directly to us, or that has been printed by us, is only stored at our office Ireland. When hard copy documentation containing personal data or sensitive information is no longer required, it is destroyed securely.

While JHI takes great care in ensuring your personal data is protected and secure, we recognise that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully
observed by a third party while in transit over the internet. JHI accepts no liability should this occur.

The JHI website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites that may have privacy policies different to ours. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with these policies as we accept no responsibility for, and have no control over them, or any information collected by or for them.

How can you request access to, deletion of or correct the personal data JHI holds about you?

You may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide you or a third party of your choice with a copy of any personal data we hold about you. Any such request is to be directed to our relevant Privacy Officer at info@johnsonhana.com and will be responded to within a reasonable period of time (no later than 30 days).

We have the right to refuse access to any personal data under certain circumstances. If your request to access any personal data is denied by us, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal.

How long do you keep my personal data?

This depends on the type of data and how we use it. When we make a decision on what data to keep we consider the information we need to best provide you with our services, to help us manage your relationship with us and our clients, and to make sure we can meet certain statutory obligations.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may be altered or updated by JHI at any time, in which case we
will advise you of any such alterations or update by notice on our website.

Queries

If you have any queries on this privacy policy, please contact us at info@johnsonhana.com and we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

Complaints

If you feel we have interfered with your privacy you have a right to complain about our handling of your personal data. You can submit a complaint to us, in writing to info@johnnson.com.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve within a reasonable period of time any breach that may have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal data held by us about you in accordance with the relevant legislation.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, you may request that an independent person from any relevant authority (as applicable) investigate your complaint, including the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.